Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

EveryOneBand is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). This privacy policy describes what personal information we collect and hold about you, what we do with it, and how we protect your personal information. It also tells you how you can access the personal information we hold about you, and how to correct or update personal information we hold about you.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information that you choose to share with us, including your name, phone and contact details and other information needed to complete the services we provide or for an online payment for a purchase. Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from you, through our website or online payment facility.

How we use and disclose personal information

We respect your privacy and personal information, and we do not share your personal information without your permission. We use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of delivering our services to you, and for directly-­‐related secondary purposes such as processing your purchase and online payment, and for improving our services to you. We will only disclose your personal information without your consent if we are required to by law, to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of either you, our other band members or third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep information we hold about you secure, accurate and up-­‐to-­‐date. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that we and our service providers respect the confidentiality of any personal information that we hold about you. You should tell us immediately if there is any unauthorised access to or use of the information you provided to us, or any other breach of security. However, we accept no responsibility for any consequence of the unauthorised access to your information.

How you can update your personal information

You can ask us to give you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or ask us to correct or update your personal information, by emailing us on [email protected] We will endeavour to provide you with the information within 7 days of your request.

How we handle information we no longer need

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-­‐identify your personal information as soon as practicable after it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, the law may require us to keep your personal information after your relationship with us ends. If this applies, we will continue to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes

If we need to change this privacy policy in the future, we will post the changes on our website. By continuing to use our site or services after we post any changes, you accept the privacy policy as modified.

Queries or complaints

If you require further information about this privacy policy, or wish to make a complaint about the steps we have taken to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact EveryOneBand by email on [email protected]